Greenwood Trust Co. v. Conley
[…] In its answer, Discover admitted that it had charged the disputed debt off to its bad debt accounts, and did not deny having reported this fact to credit reporting agencies. It later sent a “universal data form” to consumer reporting agencies instructing them to delete Shaw’s “name [from the debt as] the result of [a] legal settlement.”3 Discover asserted that its actions were subject to qualified immunity under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 (1994) (FCRA).

Section 1681h(e) of the FCRA states in pertinent part that “no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against ... any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency ... except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (1994) (emphasis added).4 Discover asserted that it was immune under this statute because it did not act with malice or willful intent to injure Shaw in disclosing information concerning the disputed debt.