People v. Louis
[…] The contention is supported by settled law, and on the facts of this case the error must be deemed prejudicial.

A

Under both the federal and state Constitutions a criminal defendant is guaranteed the right to be confronted with the witnesses against him. (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Pointer v. Texas (1965) 380 U.S. 400, 403-405 [13 L.Ed.2d 923, 926-927, 85 S.Ct. 1065] [holding the confrontation clause applicable to the states]; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) This right is confirmed in Penal Code section 686, which provides in relevant part that “[i]n a criminal action the defendant is entitled ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him, in the presence of the court . . . .”