It appears to me that the majority, rather than conforming to the rules above stated, have scrutinized and construed both evidence and findings to the end of reversal rather than affirmance. For example, the majority, without relating all of the evidence pertinent to the ultimate fact, state that “The undisputed evidence shows that the sale was one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller’s permit and was therefore not an occasional sale under subdivision (a) of section 6006.5. ...” That declaration either ignores or gives no weight to the evidence establishing the isolated and distinct character of the subject transaction.
There is substantial evidence that this was “A sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of an activity for which he is required to hold a seller’s permit,” and that “such sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller’s permit” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 6006.5, par. (a)). Plaintiff’s manager and plant engineer testified as follows:
“Q. Mr.