Lyons v. Teamsters Local Union No. 961
[…] Moreover, while the Union moved to dismiss “all the claims” against it in its motion to dismiss, the arguments pressed and cases cited in the motion addressed the question whether Lyons’ claims were preempted, not whether Forbis’ claims were preempted. Again, because the issue was not properly raised in the trial court, we decline to address it here. See Messier v. Phillips, 867 P.2d 128 (Colo.App.1993); First National Bank v. Union Tavern Corp., 794 P.2d 261 (Colo.App.1990).

III.

The Union’s final contention is that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Forbis pursuant to § 13-17-102. We do not agree.

Section 13-17-102(4), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Yol. 6A) provides that:

The court shall assess attorney fees if ... it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action ... that lacked substantial justification or that the action ... was interposed for delay or harassment. ... As used in this article, lacked substantial justification means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.

The determination whether attorney fees should be awarded is within the discretion of the trial court. Section 13-17-103, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A); see also Little v. Fellman, 837 P.2d 197 (Colo.App.1991).