Allowing BOLI’s petition for review, this court now holds that the complaint should be dismissed for the reasons that follow.
[…] Relevant constitutional provisions are set out in the discussion below.
An anti-discrimination statute was first enacted in Oregon Laws 1947, chapter 508, many years earlier than Congressional adoption of the Equal Employment Opportunity Act. The stated purpose was to “safeguard [the] right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination.” Id. at § 1. Such discrimination was declared an unlawful practice in words nearly identical to the present statute by Oregon Laws 1949, chapter 221, section 5.
See ORS 659.103 (granting very broad rulemaking authority to BOLI).
ORS 183.355(5) provides in part that, “if an agency, in disposing of a contested case, announces in its decision the adoption of a general policy applicable to such case and subsequent cases of like nature the agency may rely upon such decision in disposition of later cases.” Accordingly, the method used by BOLI to announce the challenged rule in the course of exercising its adjudicatory authority in Sapp’s Realty was permissible. See Trebesch v. Employment Division, 300 Or 264, 267-70, 710 P2d 136 (1985) (discussing when method may be used); Marbet v.