Matter of Marriage of Booker
[…] C.R.C.P. 4(k). C.R.C.P. 4(g) authorizes service by mail or publication in cases “affecting specific property or status or other proceedings in rem.”

. The wife’s financial affidavit listed the husband’s military pension as an asset owned by the husband. Furthermore, in the permanent orders the trial court ordered an assignment of wages against the husband’s military retirement pay respecting child support obligations and granted the wife the entire equity in the family residence.

. See note 4.

. Section 1408(c) of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member [of the military] for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.
[[Image here]]
(4) A court may not treat the disposable retired or retainer pay of a member in the manner described in paragraph (1) unless the court has jurisdiction over the member by reason of (A) his residence, other than because of military assignment, in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, (B) his domicile in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, or (C) his consent to the jurisdiction of the court. 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) and (4) (1988) (emphasis added). The Act was adopted by the Congress in 1982 in response to the decision of the United States Supreme Court in McCarty v.