Hodgin v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] PSRB’s finding that petitioner is affected by a mental disease or defect is not supported by substantial evidence. ORS 183.482(8)(c); Valleur v. Psychiatric Review Board, 43 Or App 843, 845, 604 P2d 439 (1979).

Reversed and remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

ORS 161.295(1) provides:

“A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.”

ORS 161.327(1) provides, in part:

“Following the entry of a judgment pursuant to ORS 161.319 and the dispositional determination under ORS 161.325, if the court finds that the person would have been guilty of a felony, or a misdemeanor during a criminal episode in the course of which the person caused physical injury or the risk of physical injury to another, and if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is affected by mental disease or defect and presents a substantial danger to others requiring commitment to a state hospital designated by the Mental Health Division and Developmental Disability Services Division or conditional release, the court shall order the person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board for care and treatment.”

In any event, PSRB concedes that it is bound by OAR 859-60-015, which provides: