Hodgin v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Petitioner contends that there is not substantial evidence to support PSRB’s finding that he is affected by a mental disease or defect. PSRB argues that, because petitioner did not “formally apply, pursuant to ORS 161.341(4), to PSRB for an order of discharge or conditional release,” it was not required at the initial hearing to make a finding that petitioner is affected by a mental disease or defect. PSRB maintains that, pursuant to ORS 161.341(1), it is required only to determine at an initial hearing that

“the person presents a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional release.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 161.341(7)(a) provides:

“In no case shall any person committed by the court under ORS 161.327 to a state hospital * * * be held in the *583hospital for more than 90 days from the date of the court’s commitment order without an initial hearing before the board to determine whether the person should be conditionally released or discharged.”

ORS 161.341(7)(a) does not specifically require the finding of mental disease or defect. It does require that an initial hearing be held and that PSRB determine whether to discharge or conditionally release the person. ORS 161.351(1) provides: