Hodgin v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The state’s evidence establishes, at best, only a possibility that petitioner is affected by a mental disease or defect, not that he is. PSRB’s finding that petitioner is affected by a mental disease or defect is not supported by substantial evidence. ORS 183.482(8)(c); Valleur v. Psychiatric Review Board, 43 Or App 843, 845, 604 P2d 439 (1979).

Reversed and remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

ORS 161.295(1) provides:

“A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law.”

ORS 161.327(1) provides, in part: