. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 654 provides:
"The application must be by motion, upon written grounds, filed at the time of making the motion. The causes enumerated in subdivisions two, three, seven, and nine of Section 5033, must be sustained by affidavits, showing their truth, and may be controverted by affidavits.”
Title 12 O.S.1981 § 651 provides in pertinent part:
"A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact, or of law, either or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any *274of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of such party:
... Seventh. Newly discovered evidence ...”