Although 12 O.S.1981 § 65414 contains a requirement that a motion for *274new trial must be accompanied by an affidavit, there is no such requirement in § 655 for a petition for new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence. Unless specifically required by rule or statute, pleadings need not be verified or accompanied by an affidavit.15 Section 655 provides that if the discovery of new evidence occurs more than ten days after judgment is rendered that an application is to be made by petition filed, in the original case, as in other cases. The plain language of § 655, requiring that petitions be filed as in other cases, refutes the dissent’s assertion that a petition for new trial is not governed by the pleading code. Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2011 provides in pertinent part:
“... Except when otherwise specifically provided by rule or statute, pleadings need not be verified or accompanied by affidavit....”
Additionally, pleadings need contain only a short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.16 The pleading code does not require that due diligence in a petition for new trial on grounds of newly discovered evidence be stated with particularity.17