Here, the trial court dismissed the petition for new trial before giving Slater an opportunity for a hearing.
Slater is entitled to a hearing on the petition for new trial. However, we express no opinion as to whether, after the hearing, the petition should be allowed.
CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; COURT OF APPEALS OPINION VACATED; TRIAL COURT REVERSED.
HODGES, V.C.J., and HARGRAVE, SUMMERS and WATT, JJ. concur. ALMA WILSON, J., concurs in part II, dissents from the remainder. OPALA, C.J., and LAVENDER and SIMMS, JJ. dissent.. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 655 provides:
“Where the grounds for a new trial could not with reasonable diligence have been discovered before but are discovered more than ten (10) days after the verdict or decision was rendered or made or report of the referee approved, or where the impossibility of preparing a record for an appeal, without fault of the complaining party, arose more than ten (10) days after the judgment was rendered, the application may be made by petition filed in the original case, as in other cases, within thirty (30) days after such discovery or occurrence; on which a summons shall issue, be returnable and served, or publication made, as in the beginning of civil actions, or such service may be made on the attorney of record in the original case. The facts stated in the petition shall be considered as denied without answer, and the case shall be heard and summarily decided after the expiration of twenty (20) days from such service and not more than sixty (60) days after such service, and the witnesses shall be examined in open court, or their depositions taken as in other cases; but no such petition shall be filed more than one (1) year after the final judgment was rendered.”
Although § 655 was amended effective January 1, 1991, its provisions remain substantially identical to the 1981 statute.
. Rule 1.11, 12 O.S.Supp.1986, Ch. 15, App. 2 provides in pertinent part:
"... (d) Appeal after Allowance of Attorney Fees