*275IV.
PURSUANT TO 12 O.S.1981 § 655, A PARTY FILING A PETITION FOR NEW TRIAL ON GROUNDS OF NEWLY DISCOVERED EVIDENCE IS ENTITLED TO A HEARING PRIOR TO DISMISSAL OF THE PETITION.
Heirshberg contends that the petition for new trial was procedurally insufficient to support the grant of a new trial.18 Slater argues that he was entitled to a hearing before the dismissal of his petition for new trial on grounds of newly discovered evidence.
Title 12 O.S.1981 § 655 provides in pertinent part:
“... The facts stated in the petition shall be considered as denied without answer, and the case shall be heard and summarily decided after the expiration of twenty (20) days from such service and not more than sixty (60) days after such service, and the witnesses shall be examined in open court, or their depositions taken as in other cases ...” (Emphasis supplied.)