Despite the holding in these pre-code cases, at least one scholar recognized the difference between a petition and motion for new trial and suggested to practitioners that petitions for new trial need not be verified. W. Burdick, Ph.D., LL.B., New Trials & Appeals in Kansas & Oklahoma, § 117, p. 93 (Pipes-Reed 1907).
. Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2008 provides in pertinent part:
"... A. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF. A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief ... shall contain:
1. A short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief
.Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2009 provides:
"PLEADING SPECIAL MATTERS.
A.CAPACITY. It is not necessary to aver the capacity of a party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity or the legal existence of an organized association of persons that is made a party. When a party desires to raise an issue as to the legal existence of any party or the capacity of any party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity, he shall do so by negative averment, which shall include such supporting particulars as are peculiarly within the pleader's knowledge, and he shall have the burden of proof on that issue.
B. FRAUD, MISTAKE, CONDITION OF THE MIND. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.
C. CONDITIONS PRECEDENT. In pleading the performance or occurrence of conditions precedent, it is sufficient to aver generally that all conditions precedent have been performed or have occurred. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity.
D. OFFICIAL DOCUMENT OR ACT. In pleading an official document or official act it is sufficient to aver that the document was issued or the act done in compliance with law.
E. JUDGMENT. In pleading a judgment or decision of a domestic or foreign court, judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal, or of a board or officer, it is sufficient to aver the judgment or decision without setting forth matter showing jurisdiction to render it.
F. TIME AND PLACE. For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of a pleading, aver-ments of time and place are material and shall be considered like all other averments of material matter.
G. SPECIAL DAMAGE. When items of special damage are claimed, their nature shall be specifically stated.