See, Wade v. Hope, 73 Okla. 289, 176 P. 402, 404 (1918); Dodson & Williams v. Parsons, 62 Okla. 298, 162 P. 1090-91 (1917). Despite the holding in these pre-code cases, at least one scholar recognized the difference between a petition and motion for new trial and suggested to practitioners that petitions for new trial need not be verified. W. Burdick, Ph.D., LL.B., New Trials & Appeals in Kansas & Oklahoma, § 117, p. 93 (Pipes-Reed 1907).
. Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2008 provides in pertinent part:
"... A. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF. A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief ... shall contain:
1. A short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief
.Title 12 O.S.Supp.1987 § 2009 provides:
"PLEADING SPECIAL MATTERS.