. Timmons Oil Co. v. Norman, see note 5, supra, and accompanying discussion.
. Richardson v. Davis, 439 P.2d 949, 951 (Okla.1968); E. Morgan, "Delayed Attacks on Final Judgments — Part II,” 33 Okla.L.R. 738, 762 (1980). Notice was given in open court in Richardson. The record in Richardson contains no evidence of the issuance of summons on the motion for new trial. Heirshberg’s attorney received notice of the petition and filed a motion to dismiss the petition on January 23, 1989. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 655, see note 1, supra.
. Title 12 O.S.1961 § 655 provides in pertinent part;
"Where the grounds for a new trial could not with reasonable diligence have been discovered before, but are discovered after the term at which the verdict or decision was rendered or made or report of the referee approved, or where the impossibility of making a case-made, without fault of the complaining party, arose after said term, the application may be made by petition filed in the original case, as in other cases, not later than the second term after such discovery or occurrence; on which a summons shall issue, be returnable and served, or publication made, as in the beginning of civil actions, or such service may be made on the attorney of record in the original case_”
.Slater's response brief indicates that a summons was issued after objections were made concerning service. However, the record does not contain a copy of the summons. Slater is bound by the record presented for review. Snyder v. Smith Welding & Fabrication, 746 P.2d 168, 171 (Okla.1986).