People v. Clark
[…] Because an autopsy report is a public record (People v. Williams (1959) 174 Cal.App.2d 364, 390 [345 P.2d 47]), and the trial court had inquired into both the report and the expertise required of deputy coroners so as to establish the trustworthiness of the report, the deputy coroner’s testimony was found to have been properly admitted. (People v. Wardlow, supra, 118 Cal.App.3d 375, 388.) Dr. Choi’s testimony was similarly proper here.

Evidence Code section 1280 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay *159rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [f] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee; [f] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; and [f] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

These requirements were met in this case. Dr. Carpenter had already testified as an expert at the guilt phase—he performed the autopsies of Gina Marano and Cynthia Chandler. Dr. Choi testified that Dr. Carpenter performed the autopsy of Jane Doe 99, that Dr.