Stoll also took the stand and denied all charges. Self did not testify. He relied on an alibi provided by, his brother, covering three dates upon which some of the victims seemed to place some of the crimes. The court found true an allegation that Self had committed a prior serious felony (Pen. Code, § 288a, subd. (c)) within the meaning of Penal Code section 667.
Dr. Mitchell suggested that the preferred practice is to tape-record interviews, primarily because it minimizes the need for repeated interviews that could traumatize the child.
Section 402, subdivision (b) provides that when the existence of a “preliminary fact” is in dispute, the trial court “may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . .”
Dr. Mitchell testified on direct voir dire examination that he has a Ph.D., is licensed to practice in clinical psychology, and had been in private practice in Bakersfield for about six years preceding trial.