(47 Cal.3d at p. 1081.)
We need not decide whether section 28(d) affected the Kelly/Frye rule, or the pertinent Evidence Code sections (§§ 210, 801, 1102.) Section 28(d) has no effect on the outcome of this case because, as discussed in the opinion, the type of professional testimony proffered here has always been admissible under these authorities. The parties and lower courts have assumed that these prior rules remain intact in the wake of section 28(d).
Section 1102 provides: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [¶] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character!;] [¶] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a).” (See also 2 Jefferson, Cal. Evidence Benchbook (2d ed. 1982) §§ 33.1, 33.4, pp. 1174-1175, 1180-1188.)
In People v. John W. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 801, 806-808 [229 Cal.Rptr. 783], the court suggested that repeal of the sexual psychopathy and MDSO schemes undercut People v.