Since Dr. Mitchell never indicated whether any set “procedure” exists, we cannot determine whether this factor alone made his reliance on Grafton’s test results professionally “unreasonable” *1155under section 801, subdivision (b). Assuming such a foundational problem could be established in a case such as this, the trial court “may, and upon objection shall, exclude [opinion] testimony” that is based “in whole or in significant part” on “improper” matter. (§ 803, italics added.) Where, however, the trial court determines as a matter of law that the opinion is sufficiently supported by other appropriate matter, the witness may be allowed to “state his opinion after excluding from consideration the matter determined to be improper.” (Ibid.; see also 2 Jefferson, Cal. Evidence Benchbook, supra, § 29.5, pp. 1027-1029.)