Whitney v. State, Department of Employment Security
[…] If Whitney’s time and efforts were directed to and consumed by activities that did not qualify as “employment” or “actively engaging] in systematic and sustained effort to obtain work,” he failed to engage in effort requisite to unemployment compensation eligibility. Whitney also failed to forthrightly report the nature and extent of his activities as required by the statute.

Moreover, the majority refuses to recognize Whitney’s promotional endeavors as “self-employment” simply because self-employment is undefined in the statute. The majority thus denies meaning or effect to NRS 612.185(3)(a) which specifies that “no person shall be deemed to be unemployed in any week in which he is self-employed.”

In State ex rel. Cooper v. Roth, 44 N.E.2d 456, 458 (Ohio 1942), the court said “the term ‘employment’ connotes service or that which engages one’s time or attention. It may be with or without compensation.”