ORS 181.400(2) provides in part:
[…] See ORS 183.310(8)(a)(B). Plaintiffs do not challenge that assertion. Thus, we do not address whether the Superintendent does, in fact, have authority to promulgate guidelines without following Administrative Procedures Act rulemaking requirements, ORS 183.310 to 183.350. Nor do we decide whether, independent of ORS 181.400(2), the Superintendent has authority to impose greater restrictions on state police officers’ free speech rights than the legislature imposed on public employes generally in Oregon’s “Little Hatch Act,” ORS 260.432(2), infra, n 3.
ORS 260.432(2) provides:
“No public employe shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employe to express personal political views.”
42 USC § 1988 provides:
“In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of * * * [42 USC §] 1983 * * * the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party * * * a reasonable attorney fee as part of the costs.”