State v. Lee
[…] (b) Installs in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place, or uses any such unauthorized installation; or
(c) Installs or uses outside a private place any device for hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds originating in that place which would not ordinarily be audible or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein; (Emphasis added.)

The Commentary to § 711-1111 provides in pertinent part:

[S]ubsection (1 )(b) forbids installation or use of eavesdropping equipment in a “private place” (defined in § 711-1100) whereas subsection (l)(c) forbids the use anywhere of equipment designed to receive sounds originating in a private place and normally inaudible or incomprehensible outside. Physical contact with the private place is not necessary. (Emphasis added.)