In sum, we concluded that military retirement pay was separate property not subject to division between the parties in a divorce action. Rice, supra.
In 1982, Congress responded to the McCarty decision, by enacting remedial legislation—Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act—as a part of Public Law 97-252, Title X. Department -of Defense Authorization Act, Pub.L. No. 97-252, Tit. X, 96 Stat. 718, 730 (1982). This Act amended chapter 71 of Title X, United States Code by adding § 1408(c)(1) which provides as follows:
“Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court.”
10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) (1982).