Clark v. Gladden
[…] The availability of counsel is a question of fact in the two Texas convictions. If the prisoner can prove his allegations concerning his denial of counsel in any of the former convictions, his present sentence is based upon one or more unconstitutional convictions.

It necessarily follows that the demurrer should have been overruled and the cause should have been allowed to proceed to a factual determination upon the issues regarding denial of counsel.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 138.540(1). “Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.540, any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680.”

ORS 138.550. “The effect of prior judicial proceedings * ** * shall be as specified in this section and not otherwise: “(1) The failure of petitioner to have sought appellate review of his conviction, or to have raised matters alleged in his petition at his trial, shall not affect the availability of relief =s * * But no proceeding under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be pursued while direct appellate