dissenting.
[…] The bailee never replaced or returned the equipment its employees had borrowed. Therefore, as the district court found, the agreement was “in a state of breach” after one year.
Moreover, the breach of the agreement by the bailee was material. As the court later found, the missing equipment was worth $800, four times the annual moorage fees. When the breach occurred, around September 1,1976, the owner owed nothing for storage charges and, obviously, the bailee had no lien to foreclose.
Clearly, the oral agreement altered the lien rights of the bailee marina. Under I.C. § 45-805 a caretaker of property “has a special lien ... for the compensation, if any, which is due him from the owner, for such [safekeeping] service.” (Emphasis added.) Significantly, for more than three years after the oral agreement was made, the bailee gave no notice to the boat owner that any moorage fees were payable.