Thus, I shall approach the analysis in two parts. The first will di
[…] See footnotes 3 through 7.
This includes 2 mills shifted from local collection to State collection in 1968 which accounts for 4.59 percent of the revenues in 1970-71.
The property tax revenues are a product of the assessed value of real property in the district and the authorized millage rate for collection of taxes.
For example, in 1971-72 in the metropolitan area of Seattle some of the levies and their products were:
Dollars Produced
District Special Levy Millage per Pupil
Seattle 11.09 392.47
Federal Way 24.20 211.71
Highline 24.40 296.33
Tacoma 15.88 278.12
NorthshQre 28.7 358.92
Const, art. 1, § 12 provides in part:
“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen [or] class of citizens . . . privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens . ."
W. Hohfeld, Some Fundamental Legal Conceptions as Applied in Judicial Reasoning, 23 Yale L.J. 16, 30-36 (1913).
W. Hohfeld, Fundamental Legal Conceptions, 65 (1964), see also the foreword by Arthur L. Corbin, at pages ix-xi, and introduction by Walter Wheeler Cook, at pages 5-11.
Caste is defined as: “ ... 3a: a division or class oí society comprised of persons within a separate and exclusive order based . . . upon differences of wealth . . . ’’(Italics mine.) Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 348 (1971).
Const, art. 1, § 12:
"Special Privileges and Immunities Prohibited. No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
Although a “right” is an absolute, imprecise reasoning has caused courts regularly to recognize different degrees or grades of “rights” from which flow different jural results.