Johnson v. Star MacHinery Company
[…] A demurrer to *697both counts was sustained upon the ground that the action had not been commenced within the time permitted by ORS 12.115 (1).

Plaintiff’s decedent was killed in the course of his employment. A plywood sander manufactured by defendant ejected a piece of plywood which hit decedent. The sander had been purchased from defendant by decedent’s employer in 1959. The fatal accident occurred on February 19, 1970. This action was commenced within three years thereafter on February 16, 1973.

ORS 12.115 (1) provides as follows:

“In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”

The question in this ease is whether this statute is applicable to the present situation.