Johnson v. Star MacHinery Company
[…] This will come as a great surprise to both litigants. Plaintiff asserts an action under the rule of Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts. “Ultrahazardousness” as a theory of recovery is never mentioned by anyone. We do not assume to construe plaintiff’s complaint in a manner which he did not intend and for which he makes no contention.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

ORS 30.020. “(1) When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent, for the benefit of the decedent’s surviving *698spouse, surviving children, surviving parents and other individuals, if any, who under the law of intestate succession of the state of the decedent’s domicile would be entitled to inherit the personal property of the decedent, may maintain an action against