Johnson v. Star MacHinery Company
[…] The action shall be commenced within three years after the occurrence of the injury causing the death of the decedent.

ORS 12.110 (1). “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years * * *.

«*****>>

ORS 12.010. “Actions at law shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute * *

Subsequently modified to five years.