State, Dept. of Parks v. IDAHO DEPT, WATER ADMIN.
[…] An examination of the statutory law of Idaho however reveals a different problem. As a general proposition one must set forth the location and description of a proposed physical diversion of water in an application for a permit to appropriate water. I.C. § 42-202. The Idaho legislature in 1971 made compliance with the statutory permit procedure mandatory. Idaho Session Laws, Ch. 177 (1971); See I.C. § 42-103, 42-201.

In the statute before us, I.C. § 67-4307, the Idaho legislature has clearly stated a policy at odds with its previous general statutory scheme of water appropriation. I.C. § 67-4307 directs parks “to appropriate [not 'divert and appropriate’] the unappropriated natural spring flow” of the Malad Canyon and declares the “preservation of water in the area described for its scenic beauty and recreational purposes” is a beneficial use. Furthermore, the statute states that “license shall issue at any time upon proof of beneficial use to which said waters are now dedicated.” We deem it clear that the legislature intended no physical diversion of water be required in the appropriation of the subject waters.