From adverse judgments, the contractors appeal.
[…] Secondly, appellants contend that the mortgagor-builder corporation is an agency of the United States and, as such, is immune from state tax.
The function of interpreting state statutes to determine who is liable for payment of a sales tax is reserved to the state courts involved. Alabama v. King & Boozer, 314 U. S. 1, 86 L. Ed. 3, 62 S. Ct. 43, 140 A.L.R. 615 (1941); Kern-Limerick, Inc. v. Scurlock, 347 U. S. 110, 98 L Ed. 546, 74 S. Ct. 403 (1954).
RCW 82.08.020 provides that “ . . . there shall be collected a tax on each retail sale in this state . . . ” A retail sale is defined in RCW 82.04.050 as including