From adverse judgments, the contractors appeal.
[…] Scurlock, 347 U. S. 110, 98 L Ed. 546, 74 S. Ct. 403 (1954).
RCW 82.08.020 provides that “ . . . there shall be collected a tax on each retail sale in this state . . . ” A retail sale is defined in RCW 82.04.050 as including
“ . . . the sale of or charge made for tangible personal property consumed and/or for labor and services rendered in respect to the following: . . . (b) the constructing . . . of new or existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or for consumers, . . . ” (Italics ours.)
*623A consumer is defined in RCW 82.04.190(4) as “Any person who is an owner, lessee or has the right of possession to or an easement in real or personal property . . . ”
(Italics ours.)
RCW 82.08.050 provides in part:
“The tax hereby imposed shall be paid by the buyer to the seller, and each seller shall collect from the buyer the full amount of the tax payable in respect to each taxable sale . . .