From adverse judgments, the contractors appeal.
[…] “ . . . the sale of or charge made for tangible personal property consumed and/or for labor and services rendered in respect to the following: . . . (b) the constructing . . . of new or existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or for consumers, . . . ” (Italics ours.)
*623A consumer is defined in RCW 82.04.190(4) as “Any person who is an owner, lessee or has the right of possession to or an easement in real or personal property . . . ”
(Italics ours.)
RCW 82.08.050 provides in part:
“The tax hereby imposed shall be paid by the buyer to the seller, and each seller shall collect from the buyer the full amount of the tax payable in respect to each taxable sale . . .
“In case any seller fails to collect the tax herein imposed . . . he shall ... be personally liable to the state for the amount of the tax.” (Italics ours.)