DISSENTING OPINION OE
[…] (Senate Rep. 886 on S. 49, 83rd Cong., 2nd Sess., p. 40.)
It is also to be noted that the Congress has expressly made applicable to the State of Hawaii the three-mile limit set forth in the Submerged Lands Act. Section 2 of said Act (67 Stat. 29) provides: “* * * in no event shall the term ‘boundaries’ * * * be interpreted as extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles into the * * * Pacific Ocean, * * Section 5(i) of the Hawaii Statehood Act reads: “The Submerged Lands Act of 1953 * * * and the Outer Continental Shelf Act of 1953 * * * shall be applicable to the State of Hawaii, and *134the said State shall have the same rights as do existing States thereunder.”
The courts of the nation have on numerous occasions made judicial enunciations on the three-mile doctrine. Said the court in Cunard Steamship Co. v.