with whom Maupin, J., joins, dissenting:
[…] Mary’s Hospital and counseling runaway adolescents at Community and Runaway Youth Services. Casale’s testimony about stages of grief was unrelated to her work with the victim about the stress of the court process.
The decision to admit evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. The trial court’s determination will not be overturned absent manifest error. Petrocelli v. State, 101 Nev. 46, 52, 692 P.2d 503, 508 (1985). Furthermore, NRS 50.345 specifically authorizes admission of the type of testimony offered by Casale as an appropriate response to the arguments offered by Marvelle. NRS 50.345 provides “[i]n any prosecution for sexual assault, expert testimony is not inadmissible to show that the victim’s behavior or mental or physical condition is consistent with the behavior or condition of a victim of sexual assault.” The majority suggests that because the district court denied Marvelle’s motion for a psychological evaluation of the victim, that admission of Casale’s relatively innocuous testimony about the grieving process constitutes plain error.