The court found the allegation true but did not award punitive damages, rather it found that plaintiffs had incurred attorney’s fees in the sum of $1,000 in pursuit of the property and awarded that amount. Generally, fees paid to attorneys are not recoverable from the opposing party either as costs, damages or otherwise in the absence of express statutory or contractual authority. (Code Civ. Proc., §1021; 7 Cal.Jur. 286-288; 8 Cal.Jur. 801-802; 24 Cal.Jur. 1055-1056.) Plaintiffs rely upon section 3336 of the Civil Code declaring the detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be “a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” Attorney’s fees are not recoverable under that section. (Hays v. Windsor, 130 Cal. 230 [62 P. 395]; W. R. Bradshaw & Co. v. Eggers, 27 Cal.App. 132 [148 P. 961]; Nicholls v. Mapes, 1 Cal.App. 349 [82 P. 265]; see Murphy v. Mulgrew, 102 Cal. 547 [36 P. 857, 41 Am.St.Rep. 200]; Spooner v.