Groh v. Egan
[…] Such an attitude on his part may be difficult to establish in view of the nomadic character of military life and particularly if he intends, upon the termination of his service, to move to some other place.

We recognize, of course, that durational requirements for establishment of residence or domicil often suffer constitutional defects. State v. Adams, 522 P.2d 1125 (Alaska 1974) ; State v. Tan Dort, 502 P.2d 453 (Alaska 1972). We deal here not with a durational requirement, but with the question of whether an individual may be considered a resident for purposes of apportionment.

.50 U.S.C.A. App. § 574 provides:

(1) For the purposes of taxation in respect of any person, or of his personal property, income, or gross income, by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or by the District of Columbia, such person shall not be leemed to have lost a residence or domicile in any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or in the District of Columbia, solely by reason of being absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to have acquired a residence or domicile, in, or to have become resident in or a resident of, any other State, Territory, posession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the District of Columbia, while, and solely by reason of being, so absent. For the purposes of taxation in respect of the personal property, income or gross income of any such person by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the District of Columbia, of which such person is not a resident or in which he is not domiciled, compensation for military or naval service shall not be deemed income for services performed within, or from sources within, such State, Territory, possession, political subdivision, or District, and jjersonal property shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have a situs for taxation in such State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision, or district. Where the owner of personal property is absent from his residence or domicile solely by reason of compliance with military or naval orders, this section applies with respect to personal property, or the use thereof, within any tax jurisdiction other than such place of residence or domicile, regardless of where the owner may be serving in compliance with such orders . . ."

. We do not find the dissent’s suspicion of voter registration as an index of state citizenship of military personnel tenable.