III. No Contest Clauses and ERISA Preemption
According to the allegations of Marlene’s proposed federal court complaint, Pacific Coast Ford Employees’ pension plan is an employee benefit *288plan as defined by 29 United States Code section 1002. Under 29 United States Code section 1055(a), “[e]ach pension plan . . . shall provide that— [][]... HO (2) in the case of a vested participant who dies before the annuity starting date and who has a surviving spouse, a qualified preretirement survivor annuity shall be provided to the surviving spouse of such participant.” The plan, a copy of which is attached to the proposed complaint, appears to comply with the requirement for qualified preretirement survivor annuities.