Nevada Commission on Ethics v. JMA/Lucchesi
[…] NRS 281.481(3) states that it applies to any public officer or employee “[u]nless [they are] *8specifically prohibited by law . . . from making a bid on a government contract.” NRS 332.115 states that government contracts for professional services are “by their nature . . . not adapted to award by competitive bidding.” Therefore, JMAL argue that they are exempted from NRS 281.481(3) because architects are “specifically prohibited by law” from bidding on public projects.

JMAL seeks further support from NRS 625.530(3) and NAC 623.800. As previously noted, NRS 625.530(3) provides that the selection of an architect for a public project must be “made on the basis of the competence and qualifications of the . . . architect for the type of services to be performed, and not on the basis of competitive fees.” Once the architect is selected, the architect and the agency must come to an “agreement upon a fair and reasonable fee.” Id.