Nevada Commission on Ethics v. JMA/Lucchesi
[…] Whether the “designproposals” at issue were “bids” within the meaning of NRS 281.481(3)

The district court found that NRS 281.481(3) can only be applied to public employees who make a “bid” on a government contract. The definition of “bid” urged upon this court, and apparently accepted by the district court below, is that the term bid only applies to offers to contract based on a specified price. JMAL relies primarily upon NRS Chapters 332, 333, and 338 to support this interpretation. The cited sections govern purchasing by state and local governments. JMAL points specifically to NRS 333.330(1) which states that “[a]ll bids on more than one item on which bids are called for by the same notice shall be itemized and give a price for each item.” (Emphasis added.) JMAL argues from this that “the term ‘bid’ is a term of art and has a specific meaning when used by our Legislature.” JMAL also relies upon the testimony of two SPWB employees who testified that the design competition was not a bidding process.