Eder v. West
[…] Eder v. West

EDMONDS, J.,

dissenting.

The majority concludes that mother has wilfully neglected her children under ORS 109.324, because she “refused to do the things that could have led the court to remove th[e] restriction [of her visitation rights] — to acknowledge responsibility for her sexual abuse of Benjamin and to obtain sex offender specific treatment.” 104 Or App at 90. By this holding, the majority legislates new meaning into ORS 109.324, which provides, in part:

“If either parent is believed to have wilfully * * * neglected without just and sufficient cause to have provided proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, * * * the consent of the parent at the discretion of the court is not required and, * * * the court shall have authority to proceed [with the adoption] regardless of the objection of such parent. In determining whether the parent has wilfully * * * neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications and contributions.”

The majority’s holding is without precedent. In *91Dunne v. McCashum, 13 Or App 66, 508 P2d 821 (1973), we said:

“Neglect, to be ‘without just and sufficient cause,’ must be ‘intentional, deliberate or wilful.’ Wilcox v. Alexander et ux, 220 Or 509, 515, 349 P2d 862 (1960).