O'BRIEN v. State
[…] The 180-day period did not begin to run until a plaintiff had “a reasonable opportunity to discover his injury and the identity of the party responsible for that injury.” Adams v. Oregon State Police, 289 Or 233, 239, 611 P2d 1153 (1980). It is undisputed that plaintiff neither knew nor had reason to know of her claim until after January 1, 1982. Therefore, she was not required to give defendant notice of her claim before that date. The amendment applies to this action.

Defendant next argues that, even under the amended ORS 30.275(8), plaintiffs action is subject to ORS 12.110(4), which provides that, at the latest, an action to recover damages for injuries arising from medical or surgical treatment “shall be commenced within five years from the date of the treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based.” Because the treatment of which plaintiff complains occurred by February, 1981, and this action was not brought until February, 1988, defendant asserts that the claim is barred.