O'BRIEN v. State
[…] However, the language of the “notwithstanding” clause leaves no room for construing it to apply differently to non-limitation provisions in ORS chapter 12 on the basis of whether they are favorable or unfavorable to the state. The clause applies to all of them or to none. If, as defendant and the dissent implicitly maintain, the statute was meant to make all of the advantageous provisions applicable to the state, but none of the disadvantageous provisions, the statutory language cannot be read to achieve that meaning, and defendant’s recourse is to the legislature. ORS 12.110(4) does not apply to and does not bar this action.3

Finally, defendant argues that plaintiffs claim is barred by ORS 30.265(3)(d), which provides:

“(3) Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:
* * * *
*7“(d) Any claim which is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute.”

Defendant asserts that ORS 12.110(4) is “another statute” that limits or bars plaintiffs action. We reject this argument, too.