I. Facts
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that his argument is essentially a due process challenge to the statutory burden allocation.)
Section 1369, subdivision (f), provides in pertinent part that “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous.” The jury was instructed in accordance with this provision. (CALJIC No. 4.10.)
Before addressing defendant’s challenge, we set forth the relevant legal principles. Section 1368, subdivision (a), provides that if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant,” the court shall inquire of defense counsel regarding the defendant’s competence and, if counsel believes defendant may be incompetent, the court shall order a hearing on the matter.