I. Facts
[…] II. Competency Phase Contentions
A. Validity of Section 1369, Subdivision (f)
Defendant first contends that section 1369, by placing the burden on him to prove his incompetence to stand trial, is unconstitutional as a denial of due process and equal protection under the state and federal Constitutions. (In fact, none of defendant’s authorities involves or discusses equal protection concerns, and he makes no separate argument on the point. Accordingly, we conclude that his argument is essentially a due process challenge to the statutory burden allocation.)
Section 1369, subdivision (f), provides in pertinent part that “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous.” The jury was instructed in accordance with this provision. (CALJIC No. 4.10.)
Before addressing defendant’s challenge, we set forth the relevant legal principles.