Defendant
[…] Defendant’s defense was that he had not conducted the alleged pattern of racketeering activity through an “enterprise.” The issue is what constitutes an enterprise under ORICO when the alleged enterprise is carried on by an individual.
Defendant was charged with violating ORS 166.720(3), which provides:
“It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.”
ORS 166.715 provides definitions:
“(2) ‘Enterprise’ includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust or other profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association or group of individuals associated in fact although not *504a legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities.
<<* * j|c * *
“(4) ‘Pattern of racketeering activity’ means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurred after November 1, 1981, and that the last of such incidents occurred within five years after a prior incident of racketeering activity.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant argues that an enterprise must have an ascertainable structure apart from an individual conducting unlawful activities with various associates. Otherwise, any person who commits multiple crimes is guilty of racketeering.