Defendant
[…] The state offered evidence that defendant committed each of the charged predicate acts, either with the assistance or through one or more men named in the indictment. Defendant’s defense was that he had not conducted the alleged pattern of racketeering activity through an “enterprise.” The issue is what constitutes an enterprise under ORICO when the alleged enterprise is carried on by an individual.
Defendant was charged with violating ORS 166.720(3), which provides:
“It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt.”
ORS 166.715 provides definitions: