Air Base Housing, Inc. v. Spokane County
[…] This holding was compelled by decision of the supreme court in Offutt Housing *648Co. v. Sarpy County, 351 U. S. 253, 100 L. Ed. 1151, 76 S. Ct. 814 (1956).

Congress has the power to determine whether, and to what extent, a state may levy a tax on property belonging to the United States. But Congress cannot amend the state’s statutes regarding the method of assessing such property for purposes of taxation. Our Legislature has defined what property is to be treated as personal property for that purpose. In RCW 84.04.080, there is included in this classification “all improvements upon lands the fee of which is still vested in the United States, or in the state.”

In the case of In re Metropolitan Bldg. Co., 144 Wash. 469, 258 Pac. 473 (1927), this court applied this statute to a leasehold on state-owned land. We there said:

“We now come to the merits. The subject matter of this case has been before us three times in the past. Metropolitan Bldg. Co. v.