Portland General Electric Co. v. Jungwirth Logging, Inc.
[…] PGE denied any liability for Hartsell’s death and moved for summary judgment, arguing that there was no factual dispute as to liability.2 The court denied PGE’s motion. PGE continued to deny liability, but settled with Hartsell’s estate for the amount of $60,000. In addition to the $60,000 payment, PGE incurred $17,994 in attorney fees and costs defending against the action.

PGE then brought the present action against JLI pursuant to ORS 757.805(2), which provides:

“(2) If any violation of subsection (1) of this section or rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654 results in, or is a contributing cause of, a physical or electrical accident involving any high voltage overhead line, the person or business entity violating subsection (1) of this section or rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654 is liable to the utility operating the high voltage overhead lines for all damages to its facilities and all costs and expenses, including damages to any third persons, incurred by the utility as the result of the accident. However, any person or business *792entity that has given advance notice of the function, activity or work to the utility operating the high voltage overhead line, and has otherwise substantially complied with rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654, shall only be liable for such damages in proportion to that person or business entity’s comparative fault in causing or contributing to the accident.”

(Emphasis supplied.) PGE alleged, inter alia, that JLI had not complied with the pertinent safety regulations and that, as a result of that noncompliance, PGE had been forced to defend against and resolve the action by Hartsell’s estate.