Portland General Electric Co. v. Jungwirth Logging, Inc.
[…] ORS 757.805(2) does not authorize a utility to recover attorney fees in an action brought to recover its costs and expenses incurred as a result of a violation of ORS 757.805(1). The fees awarded in this case, however, were not the fees incurred in bringing this action but, rather, the fees incurred as part of the expense of defending against the underlying action. For that reason, they are merely a component of PGE’s damages and, as such, are not barred by the rule in Riedel. See, e.g., Astoria v. Astoria & Columbia River R. Co., 67 Or 538, 550,136 P 645 (1913).

Affirmed.

ORS 757.805(1) provides:

“Any person or business entity responsible for performing any function, activity, work or operation in proximity to a high voltage overhead line shall guard effectively against accidents involving such high voltage overhead line, as required by rules adopted pursuant to ORS chapter 654.”

PGE also filed a third-party claim against JLI in the original action. JLI stipulated to a dismissal of that claim without prejudice to PGE’s rights to bring an action under ORS 757.805.