*715Further, there are no other general statutes that give the Board the authority to substitute its judgment for that of the Director regarding disability standards. ORS 183.400 generally governs the review of rules adopted by an agency. There is nothing in that statute, however, that provides authority for the Board to substitute its judgment for that of the Director regarding disability standards. Under ORS 183.400, the Director’s rules are subject to direct review by this court. The only instance where direct review to this court is not available is when
“the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.” ORS 183.400(1). (Emphasis supplied.)
Petitioner is a party to a contested case.