Dennis I. Spencer Contractor, Inc. v. City of Aurora
[…] While parties sometimes are ordered to bear their own litigation costs,7 under the majority view a prevailing party *337for attorney fees will always be recognized.8 Additionally, the plain language of our cost statutes supports a rule that requires plaintiffs to recover damages before receiving an award of attorney fees. Section 13-16-104, 6A C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol.) provides that when a plaintiff “recovers any debt or damages in such [civil] action, then the plaintiff or demandant shall have judgment to recover against the defendant his costs to be taxed.” (emphasis supplied). Conversely, section 13-16-105 provides that when “a verdict is passed against [the plaintiff], then the defendant shall have judgment to recover his costs against the plaintiff....”9

Basing prevailing party status on breach and recovery of damages also finds support in case law. See Malagon v.