Michaelson v. Michaelson
[…] An issue may be submitted and determined on a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, a motion for judgment on the pleadings, a motion for summary judgment, ... a motion for directed verdict, or their equivalents, as well as on a judgment entered on a verdict. A determination may be based on a failure of pleading or of proof as well as on the sustaining of the burden of proof.

Restatement (Second) of Judgments, § 27 cmt. d. (1982) (emphasis added).

. Section 5-12-102 states, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in section 13-21-101, C.R.S., when there is no agreement as to the rate thereof, creditors shall receive interest as follows:
(a) When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at the election of the claimant,
(b) Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs ....

§ 5-12-102, 2 C.R.S. (1992).

. Judge Rothenberg's initial comments concerning interest were as follows:

33.The Court finds that the parties had several legal relationships other than as spouses. Not only was Mrs. Michaelson spouse to Mr. Michaelson, but she was also a creditor.