I. Background
[…] But I do not agree with the implication of the majority that an earlier version of the same constitutional provision (former § 5 of art. XI) secured to county voters the right of referendum on ordinances affecting county employee compensation.
I. Background
The California Constitution gives county voters a general power of referendum on county ordinances. Section 11 of article II provides: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide.” This provision derives from former section 1 of article IV, as amended in 1911.
In 1933, the Legislature decided to transfer its authority to set the compensation of county employees to the boards of supervisors of the various *787counties.