Gray v. District Court of the Eleventh Judicial District
[…] Nonetheless, since this Defendant has placed his mental condition at issue both by virtue of his plea of not guilty by reason of insanity and by giving notice of the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition, there is an implied waiver with regard to the Charter Hospital records. See Clark[ v. District Court], [668 P.2d 3 (Colo.1983) ].[8]

(Emphasis added.)

Section 16-8-103.6, 8A C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), states in pertinent part:

Waiver of Privilege. A defendant who places his mental condition at issue by pleading not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to section 16-8-103, asserting the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.5, ... waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by him to a physician or psychologist in the course of an examination or treatment for such mental condition for the purpose of *293any trial or hearing on the issue of such mental condition. The court shall order both the prosecutor and the defendant to exchange the names, addresses, reports, and statements of any physician or psychologist who has examined or treated the defendant for such mental condition.

Based on a plain reading of the statute, section 16-8-103.6 indicates that the legislature has created a statutory waiver to any claim of confidentiality or privilege, which includes the attorney-client and physician/psychologist-patient privileges. The defendant waives the protection to communications, including medical records, that predate and post-date the criminal offense, made by a defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of examination or treatment.