Gray v. District Court of the Eleventh Judicial District
[…] Section 13-90-107(3)4 applies to physicians or psychologists eligible to testify concerning a criminal defendant’s mental condition pursuant to 16-8-103.6 and does not limit the time frame for the medical examination. Section 16-8-103.6, 8A C.R.S. (1994 Supp.), states in pertinent part:

Waiver of Privilege: A defendant who places his mental condition at issue by pleading not guilty by reason of insanity pursuant to section 16-8-103, asserting the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.5, ... waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to communications made by him to a physician or psychologist in the course of examination or treatment for such mental condition for the purpose of any trial or hearing on the issue of such mental condition. The court shall order both the prosecutor and the defendant to exchange the names, addresses, reports, and statements of any physician or psychologist who has examined or treated the defendant for such mental condition.

Our analysis of this case is not governed by our decision in Miller since Miller was based on the statutory attorney-client privilege which, after Miller was decided, was amended.