Gray v. District Court of the Eleventh Judicial District
[…] Maj. op. at 295, 296. Any extra openness a defendant may have with defense experts will disappear as a result of the majority’s ruling. Defense counsel will advise their clients as to the effect of the majority’s ruling in this case. Defendants, knowing that the prosecution may be able to use reports from any psychiatrist to whom they speak, will be equally guarded with all experts. The majority’s ruling does little to enhance a trier of fact’s knowledge as to a defendant’s state of mind.

Fourth, the legislature has provided for examination of uncooperative defendants. Section 16-8-106(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986), provides:

When the defendant is noncooperative with psychiatrists and other personnel conducting the examination, an opinion of the mental condition of the defendant may be rendered by such psychiatrists or other personnel based upon such confessions, admissions, and any other evidence of the circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense, as well as the known medical and social history of the defendant, and such opinion may be admissible into evidence at trial. It shall also be permissible to conduct a narcoanalytic interview of the defendant with such drugs as are medically appropriate and to subject the defendant to a polygraph examination.

This provision furthers the truth-seeking process by allowing psychiatric experts to use a variety of methods to ascertain a defendant’s “true” state of mind.