Gray v. District Court of the Eleventh Judicial District
[…] Although acknowledging that the statutory language seems to suggest the construction here adopted by the majority, I expressed the opinion that “[a]n interpretation of section 16-8-103.6 that would require the defendant to waive his right to confidentiality regarding conversations with a defense expert would violate the sixth amendment.” Id.; see infra, part III. Nevertheless, I concede the force of the majority’s argument; the construction it adopts reflects the true intent of the legislature.

The majority’s construction is reinforced by section 16-8-108(2), 8A C.R.S. (1994 Supp.). This section requires that “[a] copy of any report of examination of the defendant made at the instance of the defense shall be furnished to the prosecution a reasonable time in advance of trial.” The previous version of this statute only required the defense to provide the prosecution with copies of any reports or examinations containing information that the defense intended to introduce as evidence or testimony. § 16-8-108(2), 8A C.R.S. (1987) (amended by Ch. 119, sec. 4, § 16-8-108(2),