Unlike Good, the 90-day requirement is not merely an "internal timing requirement”. Here, as discussed above, the time limitation requirement was read into the statute in order to preserve its constitutionality. Because a prompt postdeprivation hearing was an integral component of the Pearsons’ due process rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments, and the Pearsons were denied this right, dismissal of the action was appropriate. The decision of the trial court is therefore affirmed.
Andersen, C.J., and Utter, Brachtenbach, Dolliver, and Smith, JJ., concur.
RCW 69.50.505(e) states:
"If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right to possession of items specified in . . . (a)(8) of this section within . . . ninety days in the case of real property, the person or persons shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard as to the claim or right. . . .”
Curiously, the State how takes and argues the position advocated by the claimants (the Wilsons) in the prior appeal, and which this court rejected in the motion for reconsideration in Tellevik I.