*356I turn first to the majority’s contention that under the Growth Management Act, the Legislature used the words "county” or "city” interchangeably with the words "legislative body” and that, therefore, "the power to act under the Growth Management Act was delegated to the 'county legislative body’ Majority, at 349. At issue in this case is not the wording of the entire Growth Management Act, but that of two statutes therein, RCW 36.70A.060 and RCW 36.70A.170. As the County explains, these statutes mandate the passage of temporary critical areas ordinances. RCW 36.70A.060(2) states that "[e]ach county and city shall adopt development regulations that protect critical areas that are required to be designated under RCW 36.70A.170”. RCW 36.70A.170G) provides that "each county, and each city” shall designate critical areas where appropriate. There is no reference to the "county legislative body” in either statute.
The absence of such a reference is key given the Washington case law cited by the majority.