Power v. Washington Water Power Co.
[…] 2. Optimum efficiency in use of facilities and resources by electric utilities; and
3. Establish equitable retail rates for consumers.

PURPA created a federal right of intervention whereby consumers who participate in the procedures are entitled to receive compensation for reasonable attorney fees, expert witness fees, and other reasonable costs incurred in preparation and participation in the case.

This right of compensation can be defeated only if a state or regulatory authority has established an "alternative means" of assuring adequate representation of the persons referenced in subsection (b). 16 U.S.C. § 2632(b) provides:

(b) Alternative means
Compensation shall not be required under subsection (a) of this section if the State, [or] State regulatory authority . . . has provided an alternative means for providing adequate compensation to persons—
(1) who have, or represent, an interest—
(A) which would not otherwise be adequately represented in the proceeding, and
(B) representation of which is necessary for a fair *299determination in the proceeding, and
(2) who are, or represent an interest which is, unable to effectively participate or intervene in the proceeding because such persons cannot afford to pay reasonable attorneys' fees, expert witness fees, and other reasonable costs of preparing for, and participating or intervening in, such proceeding (including fees and costs of obtaining judicial review of such proceeding).

The key to this section is the phrase "adequately represented” in subpart (1)(A). If the state has not provided for adequate representation of the persons referenced in the statute, subsection (b) will not work to defeat PURPA compensation claims.