delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The court of appeals affirmed, holding that the defendant’s tendered “apparent necessity” instruction was “merely redundant,” and that self-defense could not be an affirmative defense to a prohibited-use-of-weapons charge. People v. Beckett, 782 P.2d 812, 813 (Colo.App.1989).
II
We first consider the defendant’s argument that the court of appeals erred in concluding that the defendant was not entitled to an amplifying self-defense instruction concerning “apparent necessity.”
Section 18-1-704, 8B C.R.S. (1986), sets forth the statutory affirmative defense of self-defense. The statute provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent *76use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.
(2) Deadly physical force may be used only if a person reasonably believes a lesser degree of force is inadequate and:
(a) The actor has reasonable ground to believe, and does believe, that he ... is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury....
(Emphasis supplied.)
The defendant relies on Young v. People, 47 Colo. 352, 107 P. 274 (1910), and People v. Tapia, 183 Colo. 141, 515 P.2d 453 (1973), for the proposition that an “apparent necessity” jury instruction is required in self-defense cases.2 We find those cases inapposite.