Indeed, the basis for the Finnegan holding was the recognition that the newly elected president’s victory might be rendered meaningless if a disloyal staff were able to thwart the implementation of his programs.” (Sheet Metal Workers v. Lynn, supra, 488 U.S. at pp. 354-355 [102 L.Ed.2d at p. 709].
Nor are Smith’s state causes of action saved from preemption by three clauses of the LMRDA which deal with the preemptive effect of that act. Title 29 United States Code section 413 (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law . . . .”) and 29 United States Code section 523(a) (“ . . . nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are entitled under . . . Federal law or law of any State.”) save only causes of action enjoyed by union members. (Bloom v.