Screen Extras Guild, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] B. Limited Preemptive Effect

Consistent with the underlying goals of the LMRDA, the history and text of the Act also disclose a very limited preemptive intent. The Act was designed to supplement, not to supplant, available state law remedies.

1. Savings Clauses

First, “the Act itself explicitly saves both state criminal actions and state-imposed responsibilities of union officers from preemption by the Act.” (Bloom v. General Truck Drivers (9th Cir. 1986) 783 F.2d 1356, 1361, fns. *1045omitted; 29 U.S.C. §§ 524, 523(a).)7 In addition, section 413, immediately following the provision in section 412 for a civil action for a violation of subchapter II rights, states: “Nothing contained in this subchapter [sub-chapter II] shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization.”

Thus, in the context of union-member relations, the goal of the LMRDA is to preserve to the union members, not to preempt, existing federal and state remedies. As explained in Posner v.