(Stats. 1860, ch. 314, § 23, pp. 303-304.) The rule was incorporated into the Code of Civil Procedure as section 726 in 1872. (Ann. Code Civ. Proc., § 726 (1st ed. 1872, Raymond & Burch) pp. 195-196.) As enacted in 1872, section 726 referred to “one action” and was amended in 1933 to refer to “one form of action.” (Stats. 1933, ch. 793, § 1, p. 2118.) The change has not been considered significant, and the statute is often still referred to as the one-action rule. (Bernhardt, Cal. Mortgage and Deed of Trust Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 1979) § 4.3, pp. 140-141.)
Section 1858 states: “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”
In Bank of America v. Daily, supra, 152 Cal.App.3d 767, 771, the court construed McKean, supra, 118 Cal. 334, as having held that a setoff is an “action” within the meaning of section 22. As explained above, that was not the basis of the McKean court’s decision.