Ohio, 60 F.R.D. 197 (S.D.Ohio 1973). It does not appear to us that the magistrate abused his discretion by not awarding attorney fees as a condition of dismissal. A magistrate’s discretionary decision will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. Chenery v. Agri-Lines Corp., 115 Idaho 281, 766 P.2d 751 (1988).
V.
State Allocation of Federal Tax Exemption
The remaining issue is one of first impression and requires us to decide whether *694the divorce courts of this state have authority to require a custodial parent to execute a written waiver of tax exemption under 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e) (hereinafter I.R.S. § 152(e)) which provides in pertinent part:
(e) Support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.—
(1) Custodial parent gets exemption.— Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if—
(A) a child (as defined in section 151(e)(3)) receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents—
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and
(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year,
such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “custodial parent”).
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year. — A child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during a calendar year from the noncustodial parent if—