The cost to the parties and the Government to resolve these disputes is relatively high and the Government generally has little tax revenue at stake in the outcome. The committee wishes to provide more certainty by allowing the custodial spouse the exemption unless that spouse waives his or her right to claim the exemption. Thus, dependency disputes between parents will be resolved without the involvement of the Internal Revenue Service.
. The current version of I.C. § 32-706 as amended requires the court to consider the “actual tax benefit recognized by the party claiming the federal child dependency exemption.”