We are of the opinion that the same discretionary and equitable power exists in our divorce courts with regard to ordering a party to execute a waiver for the federal tax exemption. Accordingly, we hold that the judicial allocation of the dependency exemption is not inconsistent with and does not interfere with I.C.R. § 152(e). See Cross v. Cross, 363 S.E.2d 449 (W.Va.1987).
At the time the divorce decree in the present case was entered I.C. § 32-706 did not specifically require the court to consider the effect of the federal tax exemption.5 However, the magistrate court was statutorily required at that time to consider the “financial resources, needs, and obligations of both the custodial and noncustodial parents.” Certainly, the allocation of the federal tax exemption affects the financial resources of either the custodial or non-custodial parent and the magistrate court did not err in requiring Teresa to either sign the tax exemption waiver or pay William the additional tax he incurred as a result of not