People v. Corbett
[…] People v. Corbett

QUINN, Justice,

specially concurring:

I specially concur in the judgment. Section 19-10-112, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), provides that “[t]he.privileged communication between husband and wife shall not be a ground for excluding evidence in any judicial proceeding resulting from a report pursuant to this article.” I read this section to remove any claim of marital privilege only with respect to the child abuse report and any evidence acquired or developed from the report. I do not read this section, however, to abrogate the protection of section 13-90-107(l)(a), C.R.S.1973, which provides:

“(1) There are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate; therefore, a person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
(a) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage; but this exception does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other.”