*331On the basis of evidence which showed that defendants had used the premises to arrange for and direct the photographing of explicit sexual acts engage
[…] Although section 11230 is worded in mandatory terms, it has long been interpreted as affording the court discretion not to close the premises if the court finds closure inappropriate under the particular circumstances of the case. (See, e.g., Selowsky v. Superior Court (1919) 180 Cal. 404, 412-413 [181 P. 652].)
The dissent contends that the statute is both in rem and in personam. However, the only portion of the statute authorizing an in personam remedy is contained in section 11226, which authorizes the state or an individual to “maintain an action in equity to abate or prevent the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person conducting or maintaining it. . . .” The fact that an in rem remedy punishes the owner of the affected property, does not turn it into an in personam sanction.