*331On the basis of evidence which showed that defendants had used the premises to arrange for and direct the photographing of explicit sexual acts engage
[…] (9 Cal.3d at p. 287.)
The judgment is reversed.
Bird, C. J., Mosk, J., Richardson, J., and Broussard, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise indicated, all section references are to the Penal Code.
Section 11225 provides: “Every building or place used for the purpose of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in or upon which acts of illegal gambling as defined by state law or local ordinance, lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated and prevented, whether it is a public or private nuisance.
“Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply the definition of a nuisance to a private residence where illegal gambling is conducted on an intermittent basis and without the purpose of producing profit for the owner or occupier of the premises.”