concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] As put in Instruction No. 6 given to the jury in this case, the sentencer “may consider the option of sentencing the defendant to death where the State has established beyond a reasonable doubt [the two conditions] that an aggravating circumstance or circumstances exists and the mitigating evidence is not sufficient to outweigfh] the aggravating circumstance.” The jury may very well have read Instruction No. 6 as requiring the kind of two-step, death eligibility approach that I believe our statute demands; however, in Instruction No. 5, the court uses the statutory language of NRS 175.554(2)(c), “[b]ased upon these findings, whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment or death.”