concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The statute does not use the word “weigh.” The word “outweigh” is used once, and that is in the concluding, unnumbered paragraph of NRS 175.554(2), where it relates to the establish*897ment of death-eligibility only. There is no other reference in the death-sentencing statute to the concept of “weighing” in relation to the life-death decision-making process. The mentioned, unnumbered paragraph in NRS 175.554(2) tells the jury that a first degree murder convict is eligible for the death penalty only if (in addition to having found a statutory aggravating circumstance) the jury “finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found.” (Emphasis added.) As I have said, this is simply a statement of the second of two conditions precedent which must be fulfilled before a jury in a death case can proceed with the imposition stage and its deliberations as to whether a murder convict should be put to death.7