concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] In Nevada, the sentencer’s finding of at least one aggravating circumstance coupled with a second, necessary finding that aggravating circumstances do not “outweigh” mitigating circumstances, result in the status of death eligibility but do not play a part in guiding the jury in its exercise of life-or-death sentencing discretion (the “death-imposition” process) beyond that of narrowing the class of persons who are to become death-eligible.
NRS 175.554(2)(c) permits the jury to impose a death sentence only (1) “if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and [2] further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found.” The jury is thus required to carry out its decision-making process in two stages.