Carpet Exchange of Denver, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] However, this kind of control does not constitute control over the means and methods of installing floor covering. To the contrary, the facts found by the referee establish that the workers were free from control over the means and methods of performing that work.

II.

To satisfy the second requirement of § 8-70-115(l)(b), C.R.S. (1992 Cum. Supp.), the putative employer must prove the worker “is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” To be customarily engaged in an independent business, a worker must actually and customarily provide similar services to others at the same time he or she works for the putative employer. Locke v. Longacre, 772 P.2d 685 (Colo.App.1989); See National Claims Associates, Inc. v.