Carpet Exchange of Denver, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State
[…] We affirm the order in part and set it aside in part.

Under § 8-70-115(l)(b), C.R.S. (1992 Cum.Supp.), an employment relationship is presumed whenever one person performs services for another. This presumption can be rebutted if the putative employer proves both of the requirements of § 8-70-115(l)(b). Allen Co. v. Industrial Commission, 762 P.2d 677 (Colo.1988).

I.

To rebut the presumption in favor of covered employment, a putative employer must prove that a worker “is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact....” Section 8-70-115(l)(b), C.R.S. (1992 Cum. Supp.). The term, “control and direction,” means a general right to control. Allen Co. v. Industrial Commission, supra.